Pennsylvania PBS

Vision Statement
Inspired and empowered by its partners, Pennsylvania PBS will be a keystone in the civic, educational and cultural fabric of the Commonwealth.


Mission Statement
To leverage, unify and amplify the education mission and collective impact of the 7 PA PBS stations in the lives of all Pennsylvanians.


Pennsylvania PBS reaches over 12.4 MM Pennsylvanians serving large, diverse, rural and under served communities.

Combined, there are 7 Public Television / Radio stations across PA.

Slide Coverage WQED Button WQLN Button WHYY Button PBS39 Button WVIA logo button WITF Button WPSU Button
StationHouseholds ReachedPopulation Served
Lehigh Valley Public Media3,347,5948,897,478
WHYY3,874,98110,327,621
WITF900,2242,339,758
WPSU314,462798,247
WQED1,214,6102,890,142
WQLN232,327591,060
WVIA932,1132,404,476